Lớp 9

Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Nguyễn Thị Định

Mời các em cùng tham khảo tài liệu Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Nguyễn Thị Định do Ôn Thi HSG tổng hợp và biên soạn. Tài liệu giới thiệu đến các em các đề thi giữa học kì 1. Hi vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em lớp 9 chuẩn bị thật tốt cho kì thi. Chúc các em học tập tốt!

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK1 MÔN TIẾNG ANH 9 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN

NĂM 2021-2022 TRƯỜNG THCS NGUYỄN THỊ ĐỊNH

1. Đề số 1

Listen and writing the missing words

Attention ,please. Here is a special (1)………….A little girl is reported missing. She was (2)………..seen 20 minutes ago (3)………..the main entrance to the …. (4) ………fair.Her name is Mary. She is 3 years old. She has short dark hair . She is wearing shorts, blue shorts and a long sleeve white (5)…………..She is wearing a pair of shoes, brown shoes.

 Choose the word in each group that has the underlined, italic part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. but                                  B. put                                      C. sugar                      D. push

2. A. thin                                 B. those                                   C. thirsty                     D. three

3. A. subject                            B. study                                  C. tunic                       D. much

4. A. designed                         B. embroidered                       C. learned                    D. finished

Choose the best answer.

1 ………………………… Kuala Lumpur, Ha Noi is a busy modern city.

A. As                           B. Such as                               C. Like            D. With

2. I wish I ………………………… his name and his phone number.

A. have known            B. knowing                             C. know                      D. knew

3. Last year we ………………… Ha Noi, Ho Chi Minh City and Ha Long Bay.

A. visiting                   B. visited                                 C. will visit                  D. to visit

4. Malaysia ………………………… into two regions.

A. divided                   B. was divided                        C. is divided               D. dividing

5. I ………………………… this movie 5 years ago.

A. see                          B. have seen                C. saw                         D. seeing

6. She has taught English here ………………………… 10 years.

A. in                B. since                                   C. at                            D. for

7. We used to ………………………… badminton in the afternoon when we were in the countryside.

A. play                        B. plays                                   C. playing                    D. played

8. Rice is ………………………… in Asian countries.

A. grown                     B. grow                                   C. grew                       D. to grow

Read the passage then answer the questions

Ba and his friends often go away for the weekend. Last weekend, they had a picnic to Huong Pagoda. They had to at wait at Ben Duc for a long time. They took a boat and it would reach the place in one hour. Then they had to walk up the mountain. Ba and his friends were tired, so they rested until 5 p.m. They started to go home after having a short rest at Yen Spring. Ba hurt his foot while he was climbing down the boat. Liz took a lot of photos during the visit to Huong Pagoda.

1. Do Ba and his friends often go on a picnic on the weekends?

………………………………………………………………………………………

2. What did they have to do at Ben Duc?

……………………………………………………………………………………

3. Where did they start to go after having a short rest ?

 â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦

4. Did Liz take a lot of photos?

 â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦

Rewrite sentences

1. Nga doesn’t have many friends in Ha Noi.(using “wish”)            

 Nga wishes…………..…………..……………………………….……………………

2. She isn’t here.(using “wish”)                                   

She wishes …………..…………..……………………………….……………….……

3. Christopher discovered America in 1492

America……………………………………………………………………………

4. Workers repair the roof of my school.

 The roof………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the word in each group that has the underlined, italic part pronounced differently from the rest.

1 – A; 2 – B; 3 – C; 4 – D;

Choose the best answer.

1 – C; 2 – D; 3 – B; 4 – C; 5 – C; 6 – D; 7 – A; 8 – A;

Read the passage then answer the questions

1 – Yes, they do.

2 – They had to at wait.

3 – They started to go home.

4 – Yes, she did.

Rewrite sentences

1 – Nga wishes she had many friends in Ha Noi.

2 – She wish she weere here.

3 – America was discovered by Christopher in 1492.

4 – The roof of my school is repaired by workers.

2. Đề số 2

Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. teacher

B. brochure

C. beach 

D. much

2. A. prefer

B. prepare

C. edge 

D. delete

Circle the word whose stress is placed differently from the others

3. A. minimize 

B. remember 

C. deposit 

D. immediate

4. A. jungle 

B. royal

C. snorkel

D. marine

Choose the best option by circling A, B, C or D to complete each sentence 

5. Vietnam is a (an)………………….country.

A. exporting-coffee

B. coffee-export

C. export-coffee

D. coffee-exporting

6. When the …………….came, they carried her out to it.

A. ambulance

B. victim

C. doctor

D. wound

7. The boy fell………….his bike and had an injured knee.

A. of

B. off

C. out

D. into

8. He is working very hard……………get good grades.

A. so as

B. in order not

C. in order to

D. so as not to

9. Linh is a (an) …………..She works in a flower shop in Tay Ninh Town.

A. engineer

B. nurse

C. florist

D. teacher

10. “Would you mind if I smoked?” – “I’d rather you ……….”.

A. didn’t

B. don’t

C. shouldn’t

D. mustn’t

11. You must come………….my house for dinner on the weekend.

A. in

B. over

C. into

D. on

12. Oh, no! I’m ……………making the same mistakes

A. usually

B. often

C. always

D. all time

Supply the correct forms or tenses of the words in brackets

13. We are having a (wonder)……………time in China, the weather is (cloud) …………. and humid.

14. While Lan (read)…………………the newspaper, the phone (ring)………………….

Read the passage carefully and do the tasks below:

Tokyo, which is the capital of Japan, is one of the three largest cities in the world. In the twelfth century, Japan’s capital was an island city named Kyoto. Six hundred years later, many people from Kyoto moved to a city called Eyed. They renamed it Tokyo and made this city the capital of Japan.

Today, Tokyo is a busy place. It is a center of business and education. It is also a religious center. In addition, the famous Imperial Hotel was built in 1920 by an American, Frank Lloyd Wright; and many shops, stores, theaters and eating places can be found in this capital. In downtown Tokyo, many large, new buildings made of concrete and steel may be seen. Some of these were built after the earthquake of 1923. Others were built after World War II.

A. Decide whether these statements are True ( T ) or False ( F )? 

________ 15. Kyoto is an island city.

________ 16. In 20th century, Kyoto was the capital of Japan .

________ 17. Japanese people renamed Kyoto to Tokyo.

________ 18. There was an earthquake in Japan in 1923.

B. Answer the questions 

19. Which city used to be the capital of Japan in the twelfth century ?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

20. What did Tokyo use to be called?.

……………………………………………………………………………………….

21. Who designed the Imperial Hotel ?

………………………………………………………………………………………..

22. What were many large, modern buildings in Tokyo made of ?

 â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦â€¦

Complete the second sentence so that it has the same meaning as the first one

23. We were very tired after the trip. We had to attend the meeting. (Even though)

We __________________________________________________

24. This house is much bigger than that one. (big)

That _________________________________________________

25. I can not eat this kind of food because it has bad smell. (because of)

I can not_______________________________________________

26. Ms. Lam does exercise every morning to keep fit and healthy. (in order that)

Ms. Lam_________________________________________________

27. I have never read any stories as interesting as this one. (ever)

This is_______________________________________________

28. We are really expecting to see you again with pleasure. (look forward to)

We _____________________________________________

29. The teacher said that nobody in the class is more talkative than I am. (most)

The teacher said that I’m___________________________

30. They have to try harder so that they can pass the final examination. (so as to)

________________________________________

Rearrange the words in their correct orders to make meaningful sentences 

31. delighted / letter / our / receive / we / grandmother’s / are / to / . /

………………….………………………………………………………..

32. playing / the / is / marbles / boy / Nam /./

……………………………………………………………………………..

Give the correct form of the words

33. Many tourists like the ___________features of Viet Nam. (nature)

34. There are ________types made of silk such as cloth, ties, dress…. (vary)

35. What are the greatest ___________in Sydney? (attract)

36. Lan couldn’t go to school yesterday because of her_______. (sick)

37. A person who made the crafts ___________called an artisan. (skill)

ĐÁP ÁN

Circle the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1 – B; 2 – C;

Circle the word whose stress is placed differently from the others

3 – A; 4 – D; 

Choose the best option by circling A, B, C or D to complete each sentence

5 – D; 6 – A; 7 – B; 8 – C; 9 – C; 10 – A; 11 – B; 12 – C; 

Supply the correct forms or tenses of the words in brackets 

13. wonderful; cloudy

14. was reading; rang

Read the passage carefully and do the tasks below:

Decide whether these statements are True (T ) or False (F)

15 – T; 16 – F; 17 – F; 18 – T;

Answer the questions 

19. Kyoto city used to be the capital of Japan in the twelfth century.

20. Tokyo used to be called Eyed.

21. Frank Lloyd Wright designed the Imperial Hotel.

22. Many large, modern buildings in Tokyo were made of concrete and steel.

Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

23 – We had to attend the meeting even though we were tired after the trip.

24 – That house is not big as this one.

25 – I can not eat this kind of food because of its bad smell.

26 – Ms. Lam does exercise every morning in order that she keeps fit and healthy.

27 – This is the most interesting stories I have ever read.

28 – We are looking forward to seeing you again.

29 – The teacher said that I’m the most talkative (student) in my class.

30 – They have to try harder in order to pass the final examination.

Give the correct form of the words

33 – natural;

34 – various;

35 – attractions;

36 – sickness;

37 – skillfully;

3. Đề số 3

Circle the word A, B, C or D whose underlined part  is pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. talked                  B. watched.                C. lived                       D. stopped

2. A. measure              B. dream                     C. weave                     D. team-building

Circle the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. Do you know who’s ____________ his pottery workshop?

A. bringing out            B. taking over                         C. passing down         D. turning down

2. When did your grandparents set ____________this workshop?

A. up                           B. off                                      C. out                          D. in

3. This laptop is much more user-friendly, but it costs ____________the other one.

A. so much as              B. twice as much as   C. as many as              D. twice as many

4.____________ she was tired, she finished the scarf for her dad.

A. Because                  B. So                                       C. But                         D. Although

5. After I found all the information I needed, I ____________the computer.

A. looked for              B. switched on                        C. turned off               D. put off

6. Why don’t we go to Da Nang city on the weekend?    –  “___________”

A. That’s a fine day    B. That’s a good idea              C. That’s a trip            D. That’s a reason

Give the correct tense/ form of the verbs in brackets.

1. She said she (sell)_______________________ that car the following day.

2. I won the game because I (play) ___________________ it a lot with my brother.

3. I’m looking forward to (meet)_______________________________ you again soon.

4. I don’t know where (visit) _________________________this summer vacation.

Give the correct form of words in the brackets:

1.What is the (small) country in the world? I think it’s Monaco.

2.New York is a multi- (culture) city . It has people from all over the world living in it.

3.We must face up to that our handicrafts are in (compete) with those of other village.

4.This hand- (embroider) picture was too expensive for us to buy.

Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word from the box to complete the passage.

Stressed; advice; get; frustrating; take;

Hi Thi,

I am wondering if you could give me some (1)__________. My last semester exam is coming up in a few days. I have to go to school, (2) ____________ extra classes and study for an English oral contest. When I (3) ____________ home from extra classes at 7 pm and I have to eat dinner. When it’s 8:30 pm, I do my homework. When I’m done it’s almost 9 pm and I study for another

hour. I go to bed at 10pm. I haven’t got enough sleep and I’m really tired. It’s (4) _________ . I’m freaking out now. Could you give me some advice?

Thanks a lot.

Ngoc

Read the passage carefully and answer the questions below.

The ancient town of Hoi An lies on the Thu Bon River, 30 km south of Da Nang. It was formerly a major trading center in Southeast Asia between the 16th and 17th centuries. Hoi An is famous for its old temples, pagodas, small tile-roofed houses and narrow streets. All the houses were made of wood and their pillars were carved with ornamental design.

All visitors to Hoi An are commended a visit to the Assembly Hall of Cantonese Chinese Congregation. This house was built in 1855 and still keeps many precious objects that belonged to the Chinese community of Hoi An. Another attractive address to tourists is Tan Ky House, which was conducted nearly two centuries ago as house of a Vietnamese merchant. The house now looks almost exactly as it did in the early 19th century.

            In recent years, Hoi An has become a popular tourist destination in Viet Nam. In 1999, it was certified by UNESCO as a World Cultural Heritage Site.

1. Where is the ancient town of Hoi An?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. What is Hoi An famous for?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

3. When was Hoi An recognized as a world Heritage site?

…………………………………………………………………………………………

4. Is it one of famous tourist places in Viet Nam?

…………………………………………………………………………………………

Rewrite the following sentences so that the second sentence means the same as the first one. (1 pt)

1. You should use a dictionary to check the meaning of new words.(LOOK)

=>……………………………………………………………………………………….

2. “What should we do to make Linh feel happier?” they wondered.

=> They wondered what  …………………………………………………………………..

3. The last exhibition was not as interesting as this one.

=> This exhibition is much………………………………………………………………………………..

4. The mother was happy when she learned that her daughter had enjoyed herself at the party.

=> The mother……………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the word whose underlined part  is pronounced differently from the others.

1 – C; 2 – A;

Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

1 – B; 2 – A; 3 – B; 4 – D; 5 – C; 6 – B;

Give the correct tense/ form of the verbs in brackets

1. would sell; 2. had played; 3. meeting; 4. to visit ;

Give the correct form of words in the brackets: (1pt)

1. smallest; 2. cultural; 3. competition; 4. embroidered

Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word from the box to complete the passage.

1. advice;         2. take;                        3. get;              4. frustrating;

Read the passage carefully. then answer the questions below.

1. (It lies) on the Thu Bon river bank.

2. (It is famous for) old temples, pagodas, tiled-roof houses and narrow streets.

3. In 1999 (UNESCO officially recognized Hoi An as a world heritage site in 1999)

4. Yes, it is.

Rewrite the following sentences so that the second sentence means the same as the first one.

1. You should use a dictionary to look up the meaning of new words.

2. They wondered what to/ what they should do to make Linh feel happier.

3. This exhibition is much more interesting than the last one.

4. The mother was happy to know that her daughter had enjoyed the party.

4. Đề số 4

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. craft

B. carve

C. aware

D. cast

2. A. surface

B. drumhead

C. multicultural

D. frustrated

3. A. craftsman

B. house-keeping

C. cost

D. preserve

Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4. A. fabulous

B. skyscraper

C. lacquerware

D. determine

5. A. authenticity

B. cooperative

C. metropolitan

D. multicultural

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

6. His neighbours sometimes wondered _______ he did for a living.

A. why

B. when

C. where

D. what

7. Could you please tell me ____________?

A. It is how far to the nearest bus stop

B. how far is it to the nearest bus stop

C. how far to the nearest bus stop is it

D. how far it is to the nearest bus stop

8. Marigold wondered ________ Kevin and Ruth would be at the party.

A. that

B. whether

C. if

D. B & C

9. He asked me “ _________?”

A. How long you have studied English.

B. How long had you studied English

C. How long you had study English

D. How long you had studied English

10. While many teachers spend some class time teaching _________ skills, students often need more social skills.

A. study

B. studied

C. study’s

D. studies

11. I am not sure ______ I can solve this problem.

A. how

B. what

C. who

D. by whom

12. She asked me _______ the seat _______ or not.

A. if – had occupied

B. whether – was occupied

C. if – has been occupied

D. whether – occupied

13. By the age of 15, teenagers are better able to__________ a more demanding curriculum.

A. solve

B. operate

C. handle

D. deal

14. My parents asked me to find out _______it gave you so much trouble.

A. what

B. which

C. why

D. where

15. The policeman asked us ________.

A. had any of us seen the accident happen

B. if had any of us seen the accident happen

C. whether any of us had seen the accident happen

D. that if any of us had seen the accident happen

IV. Fill in each blank in the passage with the correct word from the box. There are some extra words.

luxury; cleanest; cultures; busiest;

skyscrapers; perfect: neighbourhoods; liveable;

Singapore is the most (16) _______ city in Southeast Asia, but it is a rather expensive place to live. Public transportation goes to everywhere, and getting a permit to drive a car costs you a lot of money. Therefore, it is one of the (17) _______ cities in the world, too. Besides the (18) _______ in Clark Quay, Singapore is a melting pot of Western, Indian, Chinese, and Malay (19) _______ . The diverse culture of Singapore makes it a (20) _______ place for fine shopping and dining. You can lie on Singapore’s own beaches on Sentosa Island or go to great beaches in Indonesia not far away.

V. Write each sentence so that it has a similar meaning and contains the word in brackets. Make sure that you use the correct verb form.

21. Paul arrived when everyone had gone home. (up)

Paul __________________________________.

22. We should not make an important decision until we have thought carefully about it. (think)

We should __________________________________.

23. She always has a good relationship with the children. (on)

She __________________________________.

24. I don’t believe a word he said; he just invented the story. (up)

I don’t believe a word he said: he just __________________.

25. Would you mind taking care of my bicycle while I’m away for a while? (after)

Would you mind ____________while I’m away for a while?

VI. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

We know that nowadays students (26) _______ from test stress, and there are a few of the biggest causes. First, it is important to do your best and study hard, but you may push yourself too much to get a high grade, and (27) _______ can be hard to deal with. Second, many schools want to show high test grades from their students to (28) _______ that they are doing a good job of educating them. Therefore, they have high expectations for the teachers, who (29) _______ have high expectations for the students. In addition, most parents want to see great school (30) _______ , and they can start pushing their children when test time (31) _______ . Moreover, if you had a (32) _______ time with a test in the past, or if you have (33) _______ poorly on one or more tests, you could feel anxious about the next one. Finally, sometimes other students can (34) _______ rumors about a test, or you might hear things from older friends and siblings. Rumors like “That teacher’s tests are totally impossible to pass!” can make you a lot (35) _______ nervous.

26. A. suffer B. prevent C.experience D.show

27. A. force B. causes C.grades D.pressure

28. A. make B. prove C.discover D.try

29. A. after B. again C.then D.than

30. A. events B. reports C.descriptions D.statements

31. A. comes around B. comes through C.comes to D.comes under

32. A. bad B. low C.pleasant D.harmful

33. A. come B. taken C.made D.done

34. A. expand B. spread C.reach D.extend

35. A. much B. over C.more D.less

VII. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, Cor D for each question.

To preserve and develop traditional craft villages, in recent years, the local authorities have conducted preservation of four traditional crafts: brocade weaving, silver carving, blacksmithing, and carpentry to bring about economic and social efficiency for the development of provincial tourism…

Currently, the province of Lao Cai has formed the clear models of traditional villages. Cat Cat village has gradually built its brand with the forging and casting products, textiles of linens of Hmong people. The famous alcohol villages have found their footholds in the market such as Pho village corn wine (Bac Ha), Xeo village wine (in Bat Xat commune)

The villages in the province have been associated with tourism spots and promote tourism development in the community, improve living standards of many families through their home business, selling handicrafts, brocade products.

In the past, in the villages in Sa Pa, people mostly make their living in agriculture, forestry, but now there have been many households getting involved in tourism activities of the village.

With the aim of preserving and developing traditional village linked to tourism development, most of the villages have created its own definition for tourists to learn and explore. In particular, brocade weaving is dominant, serving the needs of families and tourists. Only in Sa Pa district has 11 embroidery and weaving villages, in Ta Phin village, and San Sa Ho village with about 1000 households participating and a number of groups from the district women society, put on the market each year more than 30,000 metres of fabric. Other districts like Van Ban, Bac Ha have also formed several embroidery villages, attracting thousands of workers.

36. Cat Cat village is famous for .__________

A.com wine

B.its textiles of linens

C.black smithing

D.silver carving

37. The purpose of preservation of traditional craft villages is bringing about ____________.

A.the clear models of traditional villages

B.weaving 30,000 metres of fabric

C.the start of tourism

D.economic and social development

38. We can infer from the passage that tourism has ____________.

A.raised labour income in rural areas

B.made all farmers quit farming

C.prevented forests from being cut down

D.found its footholds in the market

39. All of the following are true EXCEPT that ____________- .

A.brocade weaving has become the most important craft in Sa Pa and nearby districts

B.local people can sell brocade handicrafts, products to tourists

C.other districts should start preserving their crafts like Sa Pa

D.preservation of traditional crafts can be associated with tourism

40. The word “definition” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ______.

A.descriptions of features

B.explanation of the meaning

C.quality of being clear

D.what tourism means

VIII. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

One of the World’s Best Cities

With a population of about 2.6 million people, Vancouver is the largest city in Western Canada. Vancouver is in the southwest of Canada, and it is only a few hours of driving away from the American border.

Vancouver is popular because it combines so many things. It is a huge, modern city. On the other hand, it is also one of North America’s most beautiful areas. The natural beauty around Vancouver is famous all around the world.

Vancouver is right next to the Rocky Mountains, so it is wonderful for skiing and snowboarding. There aren’t the only winter sports you can do there. If you can name a winter sport, then you probably do that sport in Vancouver. After all, the 2010 Winter Olympic were there. Vancouver is also great for hiking, jogging, and skateboarding. It even has beaches. The beaches aren’t the best and in the world, but they are clean and pretty.

Another place that you have to visit in Vancouver is Stanley Park. This is a public park that is a stone’s throw from downtown. However, the park is completely surrounded by the Pacific Ocean. The nature in Stanley Park is beautiful. It is close to downtown, it feels like it is 100 kilometres away. The park also has playgrounds, gardens, beaches, tennis courts, and even an aquarium.

Vancouver is something for everybody. It is no wonder that people think it is one of the world’s best cities.

41. What does the passage say about Vancouver’s beaches?

A. They are the world’s best beaches. B. They are terrible beaches.

C. They are pretty good beaches. D. Nobody goes to those beaches.

42. Which of the following is not near Vancouver?

A. The Rocky Mountains B. The American border

C. The Pacific Ocean D. The Atlantic Ocean

43. What does the sentence “It is close to downtown, but it feels like it is 100 kilometres away” in paragraph 4 mean?

A. Stanley Park is 100 kilometres long.

B. Stanley Park is close to downtown, but it feels like a very different place.

C. Stanley Park is far from downtown, but it feels like it is very close.

D. Stanley Park is more than 100 years old.

44. Which of the following is NOT popular in Vancouver?

A. football B. winter sports C. skateboarding D. jogging

45. What could replace the phrase “a stone’s throw” in paragraph 4?

A. an act of throwing a stone B. a little bit long distance

C. moving very quickly D. a short distance

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. C     2. A     3. D

II. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

4. D     5. B

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. D     2. D     3. D     4. B     5. A

6. A     7. B     8. C     9. C     10. C

IV. Fill in each blank in the passage with the correct word from the box. There are some extra words.

16. liveable

17. busiest

18. neighborhoods

19. cultures

20. perfect

V. Write each sentence so that it has a similar meaning and contains the word in brackets. Make sure that you use the correct verb form.

21. Paul showed up when everyone had gone home.

22. We should think carefully about it before we make an important decision.

23. She has always got on well with the children.

24. I don’t believe a word she said; I think he just made up that story

25. Would you mind looking after my bicycle while I’m away for a while?

VI. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

26. A   27. B   28. B   29. B   30. B

31. A   32. A   33. B   34. B   35. A

VII. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, Cor D for each question.

36. B   37. C   38. A   39. A   40. B

VIII. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question. 

41. C   42. C   43. B   44. A   45. D

5. Đề số 5

A. GRAMMAR , VOCABULARY AND PHONETICS (3ms)Bottom of Form

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. third

B. first

C. bird

D. singer

2. A. knife

B. of

C. leaf

D. life

II. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete these sentences

3. Villagers are more kind, friendly and warm-hearted than city ______ .

A. dwellers

B. foreigners

C. beginners

D. movers

4. In 1990, due to the change of the economic situation, Dong Ho paintings were difficult to sell and many _______ quit their job.

A. craftsmen

B. crafts

C. craftsmanship

D. craft unions

5. A famous artisan _____________this table beautifully.

A. moulded

B. carved

C. embroidered

D. cast

6. ____________ She was tired, she finished knitting the scarf for her dad.

A. Since

B. When

C. So

D. Although

7. The artistan moulded the clay______________he could make a mask.

A. in order that

B.so

C. so to

D. in order to

8. They offered her a trip to Europe but she ______it _________.

A. turned__ off

B. turned__ on

C. turned__ up

D. turned ___down

9. Vinh is very friendly. He _________ most of my friends.

A. gets over

B. gets on

C. get on with

D. get up

10. I think Ho Chi Minh City ____________ Da Nang.

A. exciting

B. more exciting

C. most exciting

D. more exciting than

11. The Central Tower is _________building in this city.

A. the tallest

B. tallest

C. the most tallest

D. more taller

12. Hung: Thank you very much for your help, doctor.

Doctor : “______________”

A. You’re welcome.

B. Yes, I’d love to

C. That’s great.

D. Good idea.

B. READING (3ms)

I. Read the passage and choose the best answer for each question:

I was born in Ha Noi, the capital of Viet Nam. Ha Noi is famous for its natural beauty, with lots of rivers and lakes. There are many historical places to visit in Ha Noi. The Literature Temple (Van Mieu – Quoc Tu Giam) is the country’s first ever historical university. Teenagers often come here to pray for high results in their upcoming examinations. As Viet Nam is a Buddhism-oriented nation, its capital has also been the centre of Buddhism for centuries. In Ha Noi alone, there are about six hundred temples and pagodas. It also has a big church in the city centre, a popular place for the few Christians living here. With a population of nearly eight million, the city is quite crowded. However, the public transportation is not adequate, so visitors find it hard to safely cross the roads. The city is packed with universities and enterprises, making it the top destination for higher education students and labour workers. Many people from rural areas reside in Ha Noi so that they can get well paid jobs. This makes the city become more crowded than ever before.

1. What is the passage about?

A. a city

B. changes in a city

C. a city in the past

D. a suburb

2. What does ‘pray for’ means?

A. pass

B. like

C. wish

D. love

3. What is the most popular religion in Ha Noi?

A. Buddhism

B. Christianity

C. Hinduism

D. both A and B

4. How many temples and pagodas are there in this city?

A. 60

B. 360

C. 600

D. 6000

5. What does ‘adequate’ mean?

A. more

B. forbidden

C. much

D. satisfactory

6. Which among this is NOT mentioned about Hà Nội?

A. natural features

B. nightlife

C. infrastructure

D. labour workers

II. Read the passage and choose the best option for each gap:

Homelessness is a problem in many big cities in the world. It occurs when a part of the population does not have any (1) ______ place to call home. Hundreds of millions of people in the world spend at least some time of the year homeless. This is an issue that the authorities are trying to (2) ______. However, there are (3) ______ things that each person can do to help those people. One of the things that you can do to help the homeless is to volunteer your time. If you have a lot of free time, you might go on an extended trip to help (4) ______ homes or improve an impoverished area. Even with just a few hours a week, it is possible to make an impact in your own city. You can also sign up to help at a (5) ______ soup kitchen: most cities have a mission of some kind (6)______ food to the homeless and offering temporary shelter

1. A.common

B. regular

C. unusual

D. fixed

2. A.deal with

B. get over

C. look through

D. find out

3. A.little

B. less

C. more

D. fewer

4. A.care for

B. show around

C. set up

D. pull down

5. A.urban

B. central

C. capital

D. local

6. A.cooking

B. supporting

C. helping

D. serving

C. WRITING (2ms)

I. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences

1. come back / did / last night?/ What time / you / from the trip/

-> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. here / having / We / in Hoi An. / a fabulous time/ are /

-> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

II. Combine these simple sentences, using co-ordinating conjunctions .

1. This department store is an attraction in my city. The products are of good quality. (because)

-> ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

2.The villagers are trying to learn English. They can communicate with foreign customers. .

( so that)

-> ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN

A. GRAMMAR , VOCABULARY AND PHONETICS (3ms)Bottom of Form

I.

1 – D; 2 – B;

II.

3 – A; 4 – A; 5 – A; 6 – D; 7 – A; 8 – D; 9 – C; 10 – D; 11 – A; 12 – A;

B. READING (3ms)

I.

1 – A; 2 – C; 3 – A; 4 – C; 5 – D; 6 – B;

II.

1 – A; 2 – A; 3 – C; 4 – C; 5 – D; 6 – D;

C. WRITING (2ms)

I.

1. What time did you come back from the trip last night?

2. We are having a fabulous time here in Hoi An.

II.

1 –  This department store is an attraction in my city because the products are of good quality. .

2 – The villagers are trying to learn English so that they can communicate with foreign customers.

Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Nguyễn Thị Định. Äá»ƒ xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net Ä‘ể tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh Ã´n tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK1 môn Tiếng Anh 9 có đáp án năm 2021-2022 Trường THCS Hùng VÆ°Æ¡ng

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Đỗ Thủy

Tôi là Đỗ Thủy đam mê sáng tạo viết Blog hàng ngày là những công việc mà tôi đang làm nó thực sự là những gì tôi yêu thích hãy theo dõi tôi để có những kiến thức bổ ích về xã hội ,cộng đồng và học tập.

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button