Lớp 6

Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Đông Hòa

Ôn Thi HSG xin giới thiệu đến các em Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Đông Hòa nhằm giúp các em ôn tập thật tốt để chuẩn bị cho kì thi học sinh giỏi sắp tới. Hi vọng đây sẽ là tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích trong quá trình học tập của các em. Mời các em cùng tham khảo nhé!

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS ĐÔNG HÒA

1. Đề số 1

PART A: LISTENING

1. Listen to an interview with an Olympic swimming champion – Jackson Avery. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1. Jackson won in the 500-metre competition.

2. Jackson went running every day before the event.

3. Jackson ate a normal diet.

4. Jackson didn’t have a trainer.

5. Jackson needed to balance between training and rest.

2. Listen to a teenager talking about his favourite TV programme. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1. He doesn’t have a job.

2. He likes reality shows.

3. In Big Brother people stay to gether in a flat.

4. He says celebrities appear in Big Brother.

5. Viewers vote for the people they like.

PART B: LANGUAGE FOCUS

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

1.  A person who acts in a comedy is a __________ .

A.  reporter

B.  comedian

C.  film producer

D.  MC

2.  ________ TV channels are there in Viet Nam?

A.  What

B. When

C.  How many

D. How often

3.  __________ the Haunted Theatre is frightening, children love it.

A.  Because

B.  So

C.  But

D.  Although

4.  Hoa likes _________ weather because she can go swimming.

A.  hot

B.  cold

C.  rainy

D.  wet

5. He __________ late for school.

    A. never is                B. is never                     C. go never                     D. are never

6. _________ eat too much salt. It’s not good for you.

    A. Don’t                    B. Do                            C. Please                   D. Can’t

7. There aren’t ___________ good films on television at the moment.

    A. some                     B. a lot                          C. any                                    D. a          

8. There will be more floods if we _________ down more forests.

    A. cuts                        B. cut                            C. will cut                            D. cutting

9. I have studied English __________ four years.

    A. in             B. at                           C. since                                 D. for

10. That is the _________ book I’ve ever read.  

    A. most bored           B. borest                         C. boring                       D. most boring

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in parentheses:

1. My father (visit)____________ Sa Pa next week.

2. They (meet)____________ their friends two weeks ago.

3. I (go) ____________ to Singapore three times.

4. ___________ (not throw) rubbish on the street.

5. Mary might not (come) __________ to the party tonight because she is busy.

PART C: READING

I. Read the following passage and put a word in the box in each of the numbered blanks:

beautiful   –   because  –   lived   –   princess   –   couldn’t

    Many years ago, there was a very beautiful princess who (1)________ in a castle. The princess had a problem with her legs and (2)_______ walk. One day, a prince visited the castle and met the (3)_________ princess. He gave her an apple and said, “This magic apple can make you walk!” The princess was very happy. She ate the apple. Then the next morning, she  got up and was so surprised (4)_______  she could walk and run and dance. In the end, the prince and the (5)_______got married and lived happily ever after.

II. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage:

     Watching television is an interesting and fun activity. The first television broadcast (1)____ Australia was in 1956. Back then, the pictures on a TV (2)_____ black and white only. Television has changed a lot since then. There are several (3)_______and they show different TV programmes. In Western Australia, the main channels are ABC, Seven, Nine, Ten, and SBS. TV guides tell us (4)________ programmes are showing on which channel, and at what time on a day. Many programmes on television are episodes. They are part of a series. These episodes usually last for either 30 minutes or a full hour. At the weekend there are interesting films. You can watch (5)_______ instead of going to the cinema.

  1. A. from                             B. to                              C. in                                      D. at

  2. A. is                                   B. were                          C. was                                   D. are

  3. A. programme                   B. television                  C. channel                             D. channels

  4. A. how                              B. what                       C. where                                D. why 

  5. A. them                          B. it                      C. they                                    D. their

III. Read the following passage and do the tasks below: 

            A robot cannot think or do things alone. People use a computer to control it. Today, robots are not very popular because they are too expensive, but they are very useful. They can help us save a lot of time and work. A robot can do the same work for 24 hours, and yet, it does not complain or get tired. In the US, people use robots to guard some important places. These robots can listen to certain noises and send signals for help if there’s trouble or danger. In Japan, people use robots in factories to build cars. In the future, scientists will design many types of intelligent robots. Their robots will be able to do many more complicated things. However, some people do not like robots. They fear that one day robots will be too powerful.

A. True (T) or False (F):      

 

Statement

T

F

1.

Robots are not very useful.

 

 

2.

Robots can help us save a lot of time and work.

 

 

B. Answer the questions:

1. Why do people use a computer to control a robot?

=>____________________________________________________________________

2. What do people use robots to do in the US?

=>____________________________________________________________________

3. Will scientists design many types of intelligent robots in the future?

=>____________________________________________________________________

PART D: WRITING

I. Rearrange the sentences using the following words:

1. like/I/comedy programmes./

=>____________________________________________________________________

2. were/The 2012 Olympic Games/in/held/London./

=>____________________________________________________________________

3. you/less/If/use/paper/you/save/will/a lot of/trees./,/

=>____________________________________________________________________

4. an/Can/English/you/sing/song/?/

=>____________________________________________________________________

5. have/just/They/their/finished/homework./

=>____________________________________________________________________

II. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1. My sister can run very fast.

=>  My sister is a_______________________________________________________

2. Students at our school do a lot of outdoor activities.

=> Students at our school take_____________________________________________

3. What is the price of a cake?

=> How much  _________________________________________________________

4. Is this your first time in Paris?

=> Have you  __________________________________________________________

5. No one in my class is more hard-working than Huong.

=> Huong is the _______________________________________________________

III. Make sentences using the words and phrases given:

1. Peter/do/homework/the moment/.

=>____________________________________________________________________

2.  If/weather/fine/we/go/camp/.

=>____________________________________________________________________

3.  My mother/buy/me/bike/yesterday/.

=>____________________________________________________________________

4. Ha Long Bay/be/beautiful/Nha Trang/.

=>____________________________________________________________________

5. He/study/English/since/he/be/five years old/.

=>____________________________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN 

PART A: LISTENING

1. Listen to an interview with an Olympic swimming champion – Jackson Avery. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1. F   2. T   3. F   4. F   5. T

2. Listen to a teenager talking about his favourite TV programme. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1. F   2. T   3. F   4. T   5. F

PART B: LANGUAGE FOCUS

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

   1. B                          2. C                             3. D                             4. A                             5. B

   6. A                          7. C                             8. B                             9. D                             10. D

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in parentheses:

1. will visit/is going to visit/is visiting            2. met                 3. have gone

4. Don’t throw                                                 5. come

PART C: READING

I. Read the following passage and put a word in the box in each of the numbered blanks:

   1. lived                     2. couldn’t                   3. beautiful                  4. because         5. princess

II. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage:

   1. C                          2. B                             3. D                             4. B                             5. A

III. Read the following passage and do the tasks below: 

    A. True (T) or False (F):  

1- F                              2- T

    B. Answer the questions:

   1. Because a robot/it can not think or do things alone.

       People/They use a computer to control a robot because a robot/it can not think or do things alone.

   2. In the US, people/they use robots to guard some important places./ People/They use robots to guard some important places in the US.

   3. Yes./Yes, they will./Yes. In the future, scientists will design many types of intelligent robots.

PART D: WRITING

I. Rearrange the sentences using the following words:

   1. I like comedy programmes.

   2. The 2012 Olympic Games were held in London.

   3. If you use less paper, you will save a lot of trees.

   4. Can you sing an English song?

   5. They have just finished their homework.

II. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

  1. My sister is a (very) fast runner.

  2. Students at our school take part in a lot of outdoor activities.

  3. How much is a cake?/How much does a cake cost?

  4. Have you ever been to Paris before?

  5. Huong is the most hard-working (person/student/girl) in my class.

III. Make sentences using the words and phrases given:

  1. Peter is doing his homework at the moment.

  2. If the weather is fine, we will go camping.

  3. My mother bought me a (new) bike yesterday.

  4. Ha Long Bay is more beautiful than Nha Trang.

  5. He has studied English since he was five years old.

2. Đề số 2

PART A : LISTENING

I. LISTENING

1. Listen to Mai talking about her summer holiday. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1. Mai went to Australia with her uncle.

2. Mai sat next to a man on the plane.

3. Mai went to a concert when she was in Sydney.

4. The weather was cool in Sydney.

5. Mai liked Sydney better than Melbourne.

2. Listen to the conversation between a customer and a receptionist at the gym. Answer the questions with NO MORE THAN TWO WORDS AND/OR A NUMBER. You will listen TWICE.

1. What sports are they talking about?
    ________________________________
2. What class level is the customer interested in?
    ________________________________
3. What class time did the customer choose?
    ________________________________
4. What should the customer wear?
    ________________________________
5. What does the gym provide?
    ________________________________

PART B: LANGUAGE FOCUS

I. Choose the best answer A,B,Cor D to complete the sentence:

1. My brother likes watching TV ……….. I like going out.

    A. and                                 B. but                          C. or                                        D. so

2. My father first ……………… DaLat in 2010.

    A. visited                            B. went                        C. go                                       D. been

3. Amsterdam is one of the ……………… cities in the world.

    A. peacefulest                     B. peacefuler   C. most peaceful                     D. more peaceful 

4. ……………… the film is late, I will wait to watch it.

    A. Because              B. When                      C. But                         D. Although

5. There aren’t  ………  good films on TV at the moment.

   A. some                               B. any              C. much                                    D. a lot

6. If the weather ……………… good, I ………………. camping with classmates.

   A. is / will go                       B. is / go                      C. will be / go                         D. will be / will go 

7. Walking to school will help ……………… air pollution.

    A. reduce                            B. reuse                       C. recycle                                D. refill

8. We might ……………….. a robot do our housework.

    A. have                                B. to have                    C. having                                 D. has

9. _________ is she travelling? – By coach.

A. How           B.        Where  C. Why                                    D. When

10. I need a _________ eggs.

A. kilos            B.        dozen  C.        bowl                            D. grams

II. Supply the correct form of the verbs provided in parentheses.

1. Mai (eat)_________ some chicken and some rice at the moment.

2. How (feel)_________ the students now?

3. I’d like (go)_________ to the movie theater.

4. Nam(not like) _________ potatoes and carrots.

5. The child often(leave) _________ his house after lunch.

ĐÁP ÁN

PART A :    LISTENING

1. Listen to Mai talking about her summer holiday. Decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F). Circle T or F. You will listen TWICE.

1. F   2. F   3. T   4. F   5. T

2. Listen to the conversation between a customer and a receptionist at the gym. Answer the questions with NO MORE THAN TWO WORDS AND/OR A NUMBER. You will listen TWICE.

1. yoga

2. beginner(’s) (class)

3. 6:30 (p.m.)/ six-thirty (p.m.)

4. comfortable clothes

5. carpets, towels

PART B : LANGUAGE FOCUS

I. Choose the best answer A,B,Cor D to complete the sentence:

1 .B      ,2. A      ,3. C,    4.D,     5. B      ,6. A,      7.A     ,8. A,     9. A,        10. B,

II. Supply the correct form of the verbs provided in parentheses.

1. is eating              2.do/feel         3.  to go      4.  does not like      5. left

PART C.  READING:

I. Choose a suitable word from the box to fill in each gap to complete the passage .

1. do

2. to

3. games

4. watch

5. sport

II. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each question

1

2

3

4

5

B

D

A

C

D

III. Read the following passage then do the tasks

A. Choose True ( T ) or False ( F )

1- F               , 2- T

B. Answer the questions .

1. No, he doesn’t / No

2.  After dinner they look in the newspaper to see what’s on TV or they talk about their day.

3. They usually go to bed at about midnight.

PART D :WRITING

 I: Rewrite the correct sentences

1. Alice doesn’t like doing sports very much.

2. No river in the world is longer than the Nile.

3. How do you often practice playing table tennis? / How often do you pratice playing table tennis?

4 .He might not go to university.

5. I don’t like this programme because it’s so boring.

II. Rewrite each of the following sentences so that it means the same as the sentence before.

1. She likes watching/ to watch television.

2. They live far from the school but we live near it. / but we don’t.

3. We might go to the moon for our summer holidays in 2050.

4.  If we use the car all the time, we will make the air dirty.

5.  Are there twenty five students in your class?

III. Make complete sentences from the words and phrases given: 

1. Pack your lunch in your lunch box instead of a plastic bag.

2. Turn off the lights when you do not use them./ when not using them.

3. How do you go to school everyday?

4. How much does this plasma TV cost?

5. She has to bring the two sides together.

3. Đề số 3

PART A : LISTENING

1.Listen to a girl talking about Tet holiday in Viet Nam. Fill each of the gaps with A WORD (TWICE)

Tet holiday in Viet Nam

Duration: (1) ______ days

Being the (2) ______ holiday in Viet Nam

Should: – (3) ______ about good things

             – wear (4) ______ colours

Shouldn’t: (5) ______ or swear

2.Listen to some students talking about Tet holiday. Match the people with the activities they do on Tet holiday. There is one extra activity. You will listen (TWICE)

1.

Nam

A.

buy and arrange flowers

2.

Trang

B.

make chung cake

3.

Toan

C.

clean the house and furniture

4.

Hoa

D.

go to visit grandparents

5.

Minh

E.

visit relatives in the south

 

 

F.

buy sweets and cookies

PART B. LANGUAGE FOCUS

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. We don’t go to school ________there is Corona Virus nowadays.

      A. but                   B. because                      C. although                         D. so

2. If we cut down more forests, there ___________ more floods.

      A. are                    B. were                         C. have been                        D. will be

3. That is ___________ book I’ve ever read.

      A. the borest          B. the most boring         C. the boring                      D. the most bored

4. Playing computer games ___________ is not good for you.

      A. too much           B. a little                        C. a few                             D. so many

5. Although he plays games online,________he still studies well.

      A.Ø                        B. but                             C.so                                     D. and

6. Weekend Meeting comedies are famous shows in ________.

      A. the U.S.A          B.Britain                        C. Viet Nam                       D. Finland           

7. My brother can’t swim _____________ he’s afraid of water.

      A. because             B. but                            C. and                            D. so          

8. Do you know the ___________who reads out the reports on a T.V or radio news programme?

      A. weatherman       B. TV viewer                C. newsreader                D. MC                

9. I am tired,_______I will go to bed early.

      A. so                        B. because                     C. but                            D. although        

10. “I’ve just received a scholarship.” –“_____________!”

      A. Really                B. Thank you                C. Congratulations          D. Well       

II. Supply the corect tense or form of the verb in parentheses.

1. My school (have)…………………………………………….two floors.

2. Look ! Hoa (play)……………………………… soccer with the boys in her class.

3. What about (visit)…………………………………………….our parents?

4. They (not go)……………………………………………..swimming since yesterday.

5. You mustn’t (eat) …………………………………food in the classroom.

ĐÁP ÁN 

PART A : LISTENING

1. Listen to a girl talking about Tet holiday in Viet Nam. Fill each of the gaps with A WORD. You will listen TWICE.

1. five/5 2. longest 3. think 4. bright 5. cry

2. Listen to some students talking about Tet holiday. Match the people with the activities they do on Tet holiday. There is one extra activity. You will listen TWICE.

1. B 2. A 3. D 4. F 5. C

PART B. LANGUAGE FOCUS

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1- B                2- D                    3- B                   4- A                            5- A 

6- C                7- A                    8- C                   9- A                           10- C

II. Supply the corect tense or form of the verb in parentheses.

1. has              2. is playing                 3.     visiting                  4. haven’t gone               5. eat

PART C.  READING

I. Read the following passage and put a word in the box in each of the numbered blanks.

  1- weather              2- delicious                 3- people               4- but                  5- going

II. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each  gap to complete the following passage.

  1. C               2. A                             3. D                             4. C                             5. C

III. Read the following  passage and do the tasks below. 

1. A                  2. C

3. => She/ Her form teacher teaches him/ them Math./ ( Math)

4. => at five past nine./ Quang has break time at five past nine./ It is at five past nine.

5. => The students/ (they) usually play soccer or skip rope (at break time.)

PART D. WRITING

I. Rearrange the sentences using the following words.

1. Our team played with 6E team last Saturday.

 2. Don’t bring food and drink into the gym, please.

3. The Olympic Games take place every four years.

4. Have you ever sung karaoke?

5. My sister does aerobics three times a week to keep fit.

II. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before.

1.=> She likes watching television./ to watch television.

2. => No river in the world is longer than the Nile/ No river in the world is as long as the Nile.

3. => They live far from the school, but we live near it/ the school./ but we don’t.

4. => We might go to the Moon for our summer holidays in 2050.

5. => In the future, home robots will be able to do all our housework.

III. Make sentences using the words and phrases given.

    1. She lives with her parents at 85 Hai Ba Trung Street.

    2. Because it is raining, we stay at home.

    3. Who is the youngest in your family?

    4. Would you like to go to Mai’s birthday party with me?

    5. Although he is tired,he still goes to school.

4. Đề số 4

PART A: LISTENING

I. You will hear five short conversations. You will hear each conversation twice. There is one question for each conversation. From question 1-5, circle A, B or C. (ket 1- test 1-part 1).

   Example: What time is it?

            A. 06.00                      B. 08.00                                  C. 09.00

  1. What have they forgotten?

            A. the tickets               B. the camera              C. the passports

 2. What time does the train go?

                  A. at six fifteen                 B. at six fifty               C. at six ten

 3. Where is Room 22?

                 A. The first door on the right.

                 B. The second door on the right.

                 C. The second door on the left.

 4. Which man wants to see him?

                 A. The man wearing a hat without glasses.

                 B. The man wearing a hat with glasses.

                 C. The man with glasses.

 5. How did the woman get to work?

                A. by bike                 B. by bus                     C. by car

II. Listen to the passages. Then write True (T) or False (F) – (Unit 8- skill 2)

                   SENTENCES

       TRUE

      FALSE

1. Hai plays chess every Saturday.

 

 

2. ‘Angry Birds’ is Bill’s favorite game.

 

 

3. Alice doesn’t like doing sports very much.

 

 

4. Trung is very good at playing football.

 

 

5. Bill’s dream is to create a new game.

 

 

PART B: LANGUAGE FOCUS

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. My sister likes going to the cinema …….. I like watching TV at home.

A. and

B. but

C. because

D. or

2.  It doesn’t rain, so I have to ………. the flowers in my garden every day.

A. water

B. watering

C. watered

D. waters

3. I first ……… Ho Chi Minh City in 2013.

A. go

B. went

C. visited

D. been to

4. I ……… Tom and Jerry many times.

A. see

B. saw

C. am seeing

D. have seen

5. It’s often ……… in the winter.

A. hot

B. cool

C. cold

D. warm

ĐÁP ÁN

PART A: LISTENING

  I. Listen to conversation and choose the correct answer.

     1. B           2. A                 3. B              4. A              5. C

  II. Listen to the passages. Then write True (T) or False (F)

    1. F            2. T                 3. T                4. F              5. T

PART B: LANGUAGE FOCUS

   I .Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

B

A

B

D

C

D

D

C

A

D

  II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verbs in parentheses:

         1. ate         2 .will give            3. doesn’t often go        4. will go         5. walk

PART C: READING

  I .Read the following passage and put a word in the box in each of the number blanks:

        1. important       2 television         3. cheap      4. comfortably        5. pay

  II. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage:

       1. B      2. C       3. D           4. A               5. C

  III. Read the following passage and do the tasks below:

        A; True (T)   or False (F)

        1. T                      2. F

        B. Answer the questions:

       1. He teaches in small school in London? In a small school in London.

       2. He goes home at one o’clock in the afternoon. / At one o’clock in the afternoon./ At 1 pm.

       3. No. / No, he doesn’t

PART D: WRITING

  I. Rearrange the sentences using the following words:

       1. My garden is much more colourful than this park.

       2. She doesn’t have a picture in her living room.

       3. My brother’s favorite sport is volleyball.

       4. Germany is smaller than Russia.

       5. What are you going to do on Sunday morning?

  II. Complete the second sentences so that it means the same as the sentences before:

         1. We have eaten since it started to rain.

         2. The supermarket is in front of my house.

         3. Why don’t we have a picnic in the park on the weekend?

         4. He can play the best in the class.

         5. Are there forty students in your class?

  III. Make sentences using the words and phrases given:

         1. Is he doing the housework at the moment?

         2. How much does a bowl of noodles cost?

         3. Mrs Nga goes to Lan Chi mart by motorbike.

         4. Trang has a round face with big eyes.

         5. If you don’t study hard, you won’t pass the final exam.

5. Đề số 5

PART A. LISTENING.

I. Mi and Nam are talking about what they will do if they become the president of the 3Rs club. Listen and fill one word in each gap to complete the table for their ideas.

Mi’s ideas

Put a recycling bin in every (1) .………………………..………

(2) ………………………..…… energy – saving lights.

Nam’s ideas

(3)…………………….………..students to go to school by bus.

Set up a gardening (4) …………………………….

II. Listen again and write True (T) or False (F).

Statements

T  – F

1. Mi is from class 6A and Nam is from class 6E.

2. Mi thinks, she will organize a few book fairs.

3. At book fairs, students can swap their new books.

4. Students can grow vegetables in the school garden.

1. ………….

2. ………….

3. ………….

4. ………….

PART B. LANGUAGE FOCUS.

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. These dishes are so …….

A. noisy                       B. delicious                 C. convenient              D. polluted

2. If I study harder, I ……the final exam.

A. will pass                 B. passed                     C. pass                         D. am passing

3. We should use reusable water bottles …… of plastic ones.

A. because                   B. instead                    C. despite                                D. however

4. One of the bad things about …… is that it can make fish die.

A. noise pollution                                 C. soil pollution

B. water pollution                                           D. air pollution

5. My house is …… the drug store and the restaurant.

A. on                           B.  before                    C. in front of               D. between

6. I have visited Oxford University ……1999.

A. since                       B. for                           C. in                                 D. on

7. We can play a ……of volleyball or badminton at break time.

A. sport                       B. match                      C. game                           D. activity

8. The weatherman said that it was not very good. It …… rain this afternoon.

A. should                    B. might                      C. must                            D. has to

9. In 2030, robots will be able to ………….. many things like humans.

A. doing                      B. did                          C. done                                   D. do 

10. The Great Wall is ……………….. any walls in the world.

A. longest                    B. longer than C. more longer                        D. the longest

ĐÁP ÁN

PART A. LISTENING.

I. Mi and Nam are talking about what they will do if they become the president of the 3Rs club. Listen and fill one word in each gap to complete the table for their ideas.

1. Classroom

2. Buy

3. Encourage

4. group

II. Listen again and write True (T) or False (F).

1. T                      2. T                  3. F                              4. F

PART B. LANGUAGE FOCUS.

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1.B

2. A

3. B

4. B

5. D

6.A

7. C

8. B

9. D

10. B

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses:

1. are               2. taught                      3. will be/ makes                     4. is sleeping   5. building

PART C. READING.

I. Read and use the words in the box to complete the passage.

1. lakes            2. tourists                    3. attractions               4. flowers                    5. visit

II. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage :

1. B                             2. C                             3. D                             4. B                             5. A

 III. Read the passage and answer the questions:

A. True (T) or False (F)? Tick the boxes.

1. F                  2. T

B. Answer the questions

1. (It will be) on the ocean.

2. Yes, it will. / Yes.

3. They will help him do his housework such as: cleaning the floors, cooking meals, washing clothes, and feeding his pets.

PART D. WRITING.

I. Rearrange the sentences using the following words.

1. I have breakfast with bread and some milk.

2. We should go to the movie theater to relax.

3. If it is cold, my mother will come back home early.

4. Did you buy any milk yesterday?

5. She is not a teacher.

II. Complete the sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1. This hotel is not so/as expensive as the one we stayed.

2. I was hungry so my mother cooked noodles for me.

3. My family has three people.

4. I haven’t met her since she had short hair.

5. Because of (my) sickness, I couldn’t go out.

III. Use the following questions to write a passage about a TV program.

Học sinh trả lời được câu hỏi, có mở bài thân bài và kết bài rõ ràng. Có sáng tạo thêm ý tưởng mới.

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Đông Hòa. Äá»ƒ xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net Ä‘ể tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh Ã´n tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Phước Mỹ
  • Bộ 5 đề thi học sinh giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Trần Mai Ninh

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

 

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button