Lớp 6

Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Dương Quan

Mời các em cùng tham khảo Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Dương Quan đã được Ôn Thi HSG biên soạn dưới đây. Tài liệu giới thiệu đến các em các dạng đề thi giữa HK2 lớp 6 phong phú và đa dạng. Hi vọng đây sẽ là tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích trong quá trình học tập của các em. 

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK2 MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS DƯƠNG QUAN

1. Đề số 1

I. LISTENING (2MS)

A. Listen twice and number the sentences (1m).

a. I want a hot drink.           

b. what do you want?                      

c. I’m cold.               

d. what’s the matter?                       

B. Listen twice and complete the dialogue (1m).

Salesgirl: Can I (1)…… you?

Lan: Yes. I’d like a sandwich and a (2)…….of lemon juice, please

Salesgirl: Here you are.

Lan: Thanks. How (3)…..are they?

Salesgirl: (4)…… thousand five hundred dong. Thank you.

II. LANGUAGE KNOWLEDGE (2MS)

A. Which word has a different stress? (0.5 m)

  1. A. potato                    B. tomato                     C. banana                     D. carrot

   2.  A. water                      B. canteen                 C. apple                       D. favorite

B. Choose the correct answers (1.5ms)

1. 5. “Would you like an orange?” – “No,…………”

    A. I would      B. She would       C. I wouldn’t        D. I’d like

2. I feel…………. I’d like some noodles.

   A. thirsty               B. full                        C. tired                       D. hungry

3. There is……….. water in the bottle .

   A. any                     B. some                      C. many                    D. a

4. She wants ………… cooking oil.

   A. a box of            B. a dozen                C. a bottle of            D. a bottle

5………. there any apples?

   A. Is                      B. Are                       C. Do                       D. Does

6. How much …….does he want? – Two hundred grams

   A. the beef            B. beefs                     C. beef                     D. some

III. SPEAKING (2MS)

A. Match the questions in column A with the answers in column B (1m).

A

B

1. What color is his hair?

2. Are there any fruit?

3. How do you feel?

4. How much rice do you want?

a. I am thirsty.

b. Two kilos.

c. It is gray.

d. Yes, there are some fruit.

B. Complete the dialogue (1m).

Huong:     How do you (1)……………………………., Phong?

Phong:      I’m thirsty.

Huong:     What would you (2)……………………..?

Phong:      I’d like a cold drink.

Huong:     (3)………………………………you like some noodles?

Phong:      No, thanks. I’m (4)…………………………….

IV.WRITING (2MS)

A. Put the words in the right order (1m)

1. would / bar/ like/ soap/ I/ a/ of/ please.

2. bananas / How/ she/ does/ many/ want /?

3. tea/ cup/ you/ Would/ of/ a/ like?

4.  What / is / eraser / your / color /?

B. Rewrite the following sentences (1m)

1. Miss Huong’s eyes are brown.

Miss Huong has ______________________________________

2. Thoa has long black hair.

Thoa’s hair __________________________________________

3. He has a brown school bag.

His school bag _______________________________________

4. Mr. Quang is strong.

Mr. Quang is not _____________________________________

V. READING (2MS)

A.Read the passage and choose the correct answer (1m)

 big             an           has           and           a

Binh is (1)……… actor. He is tall. He (2)………… black hair, a round face (3) ……… brown eyes. He has a (4)………… house and a very beautiful car.

B.Read the passage and answer the question (1m)

     Quang is a student. He is tall and thin. He has short black hair. His eyes are brown. He has an oval face and thin lips. He often has breakfast at home. He is eating bread with eggs. He drinks a glass of milk after breakfast. He often has meat or fish with vegetables and potatoes or rice for lunch and dinner. His favorite drinks are orange juice and milk.

*Question:

1. Is Quang tall or short?

2. What color are his eyes?

3. Does he like orange juice?

4. What’s his favorite drinks?

ĐÁP ÁN

I. LISTENING (2MS)

A. Listen twice and number the sentences (1m).

0,25mark / correct answer.

Sentence

a

b

c

d

Answer

4

3

2

1

Tape script:  A6 is on page 106

A: What’s the matter?

B: I’m cold.

A: What do you want?

B: I want a hot drink.

B.Listen twice and complete the passage (1m).

0,25mark / correct answer.

Sentence

1

2

3

4

Answer

help

glass

much

Two 

Tape script: B2 is on page 120

    Salesgirl: Can I help you?

    Lan: Yes. I’d like a sandwich and a glass of lemon juice, please

    Salesgirl: Here you are.

    Lan: Thanks. How much are they?

    Salesgirl: Two thousand five hundred dong. Thank you.

 II. LANGUAGE KNOWLEDGE (2MS)

A. Which word has a different sound? (0.5 m)

0,25mark / correct answer.

Sentence

1

2

Answer

D

B

B. Choose the correct answers (1.5ms)

0,25mark / correct answer.

Sentence

1

2

3

4

5

6

Answer

C

D

B

C

B

C

III. SPEAKING (2MS)

A. Match the questions in column A with the answers in column B (1m).

0,25mark / correct answer.

Sentence

1

2

3

4

Answer

c

d

a

b

B. Complete the dialogue (1m).

0,25mark / correct answer.

Sentence

1

2

3

4

Answer

feel

like

Would

full

IV.WRITING (2MS)

A. Put the words in the right order (1m)

       0,25mark / correct answer.

1. I would like a bar of soap, please

2. How many bananas does she want?

3. Would you like a cup of tea?

4. What color is your eraser?

B. Rewrite the following sentences (1m)

         0,25mark / correct answer.

1. Miss Huong has brown eyes.

2. Thoa’s hair is black.

3. His school bag is brown.

4. Mr. Quang is not weak.

V. READING (2MS)

A.Read the passage and choose the correct answer (1m)

0,25mark / correct answer.

Sentence

1

2

3

4

Answer

an

has

and

big

B.Read the passage and answer the question (1m)

         0,25mark / correct answer.

1. He is tall

2. His eyes are brown.

3. Yes, he does.

4. His favorite drinks are orange juice and milk.

2. Đề số 2

I. Phonetics:

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. city     B. Africa     C. fit     D. ice

2. A. fencing     B. event     C. adventure     D. elect

3. A. career     B. award     C. landmark     D. musical

4. A. popular     B. common     C. pole     D. Holland

II. Vocabulary and grammar.

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences.

1. The lower secondary school is _____________ Le Loi Street.

A. in     B. at     C. to     D. for

2. The red dress is _____________ than the blue dress.

A. cheap     B. more cheap     C. cheaper     D. the cheapest

3. They ____________ football in the afternoon.

A. have     B. do     C. play     D. go

4. The pink hat is ____________ in the shop.

A. the most expensive     C. the more expensive

B. more expensive     C. most expensive

Write the correct forms of the verbs in brackets

1. Peter (have) ______________ curly hair.

2. They often (go) ______________ swimming on Sundays.

3. My grandparents (travel) _________________ to New York next month.

4. My teacher (be) ______________ beautiful.

III. Reading:

Read the passage and answer the questions

I live in the house near the sea. It is an old house, about 20 years old, and it is not very large. There are two bedrooms upstairs but not bathroom. The bathroom is downstairs next to the kitchen and there is a living room where there is a lovely old fireplace. There is a garden in front of the house. The garden goes down to the beach and in spring and summer there are flowers everywhere. I live alone with my dog, Boxer but we have many visitors. Many of my friends work in the city, so they often stay with me because they want to relax.

1. Where is the house?

___________________________________________________________________

2. How old is the house?

___________________________________________________________________

3. What is in the front of the house?

___________________________________________________________________

4. How many bedrooms are there in the house?

___________________________________________________________________

IV. Writing:

Write complete sentences from the following sets of words and phrases.

1. My house is in front of the hotel.

The hotel _______________________________________________________.

2. Our classroom has a board and a table.

There __________________________________________________________.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Phonetics:

1.

D

Đáp án D có phần gạch chân phát âm là /ai/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/

2.

D

Đáp án D có phần gạch chân phát âm là /i/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

3.

C

Đáp án C có phần gạch chân phát âm là   , các đáp án còn lại phát âm là 

4.

C

Đáp án C có phần gạch chân phát âm là   , các đáp án còn lại phát âm là 

II. Vocabulary and grammar.

1.

A

in + tên đường + street: trên đường …

Dịch: Trường cấp 2 ở trên đường Lê Lợi.

2.

C

Câu so sánh hơn

Dịch: Chiếc váy đỏ rẻ hơn chiếc váy xanh.

3.

C

Play + môn thể thao: chơi môn thể thao gì

Dịch: Họ chơi bóng đá vào buổi chiều.

4.

A

Câu so sánh nhất

Dịch: Chiếc mũ màu hồng này là đắt nhất ở trong cửa hàng.

Write the correct forms of the verbs in brackets

1. has

2. go

3. will travel

4. is

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. It is near the sea.

2. It is 20 years old.

3. A garden is in front of the house.

4. There are two bedrooms.

IV. Write complete sentences from the following sets of words and phrases.

1. The hotel is behind my house.

2. There are a board and a table in out classroom.

3. Đề số 3

I. Phonetics:

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. lovely    B. tower    C. judo     D. local

2. A. athlete    B. fact    C. manner     D. human

3. A. stupid    B. unit    C. funny     D. music

4. A. feather    B. weather    C. gather     D. think

II. Vocabulary and grammar:

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences.

1. Molly is _____________ than her friend.

A. tall    B. taller    C. tallest     D. most tall

2. My sister _____________ her homework every night.

A. does    B. is doing    C. do     D. to do

3. It’s snowy, _____________ we go skiing.

A. but    B. so    C. because     D. and

4. – What’s you _____________ sports? – I love badminton.

A. lovely    B. common    C. favourite     D. national

Fill each blank with the correct form of the verb in brackets.

1. They (go) ____________ to school tomorrow because it is a national holiday.

2. How often ______ you (brush) ______ your teeth?

3. I can (swim) ___________ very well.

4. She (do) __________ morning exercises every day.

III. Reading:

Read and answer the questions.

Hello! I am Jerry. I am 13 years old. I live a country house. There are 4 people in my family: my father, my mother, my elder sister and I. My father is 42 years old and he is an engineer. My mother is 40 years old. She is a farmer. My sister is seventeen. She is a student. And I am a student in grade 6 in Newton secondary school. My school is small but it is very nice. There are 23 students in my classroom: 15 boys and 8 girls. Every day I get up at six o’clock. Then I go to school at seven o’clock.

1. Is Jerry a student?

___________________________________________________________

2. How old is his father?

___________________________________________________________

3. What does his mother do?

___________________________________________________________

4. Where do they live?

___________________________________________________________

5. How many students are there in his classroom?

___________________________________________________________

IV. Writing:

Write complete sentences from the following sets of words and phrases.

1. I have straight nose.

My nose __________________________________________.

2. Let’s visit Australia this summer!

Shall we __________________________________________?

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Phonetics:

1.

A

Đáp án A có phần gạch chân phát âm là   , các đáp án còn lại phát âm là 

2.

D

Đáp án D có phần gạch chân phát âm là   , các đáp án còn lại phát âm là 

3.

C

Đáp án C có phần gạch chân phát âm là   , các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ju/

4.

D

Đáp án D có phần gạch chân phát âm là   , các đáp án còn lại phát âm là 

II. Vocabulary and grammar:

1.

B

Câu so sánh hơn

Dịch: Molly cao hơn bạn của mình

2.

A

Câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có mốc thời gian “every night”

Dịch: Chị gái tôi làm bài tập mỗi tối.

3.

B

So: vì vậy

Dịch: Trời có tuyết, vì vậy chúng tôi đi trượt tuyết.

4.

C

Favourite: yêu thích

Dịch: – Môn thể thao yêu thích của bạn là gì? – Tôi thích cầu lông.

Fill each blank with the correct form of the verb in brackets.

1. will go

2. do-brush

3. swim

4. does

III. Reading:

1. Yes, he is.

2. He is 42 years old.

3. She is a farmer.

4. They live in a country house.

5. There are 23 students in his classroom.

IV. Writing:

1. My nose is straight.

2. Shall we visit Australia this summer?

4. Đề số 4

I. Phonetics:

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. clumsy    B. reason    C. series    D. cuisine

2. A. cave    B. table    C. game    D. manner

3. A. badminton    B. volleyball    C. modern    D. common

4. A. character    B. watch    C. kitchen    D. check

II. Vocabulary and grammar:

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences.

1. __________ you __________ to the party tonight?

A. Are-go    B. Will-go    C. Do-go    D. Does-go

2. This comedy is __________ than the game show.

A. boring    B. most boring    C. more boring    D. boring than

3. His neighbourhood is more polluted __________ my neighbourhood.

A. that    B. than    C. then    D. this

4. He _________ volleyball once a week.

A. play    B. playing    C. played    D. plays

5. __________ do we have math? – On Tuesday and Thursday.

A. What    B. Where    C. When    D. Why

6. I get up ___________ six o’clock.

A. at    B. on    C. in    D. with

7. Which __________ are you in? I’m in class 6A.

A. school    B. class    C. table    D. friend

8. Would you like ___________ a film?

A. watch    B. watching    C. watches    D. to watch

III. Reading:

Read the following passage and answer the questions.

My name’s Lan. My best friend is Mi. She’s 12 years old, like me! She has brown hair and brown eyes. Her favourite colour is blue. That’s my favourite colour, too. She likes roller skating and cycling in summer. She has a dog called Tuti. I think that’s a funny name! Mi is really nice. She is very funny. She makes me laugh a lot. She tells good jokes. Mi helps me in my lessons because sometimes I don’t understand everything. We meet after school and do our homework together. We have a lot of fun. She’s a good friend. She’s always there for me. She understands my feelings and she cheers me up when I’m sad.

1. What is the passage about?

______________________________________

2. What is Lan’s favourite colour?

_____________________________________

3. Why does Lan say Mi is funny?

______________________________________

4. Why does Mi help Lan in the lessons?

______________________________________

5. What does Mi do when Lan is sad?

_____________________________________

IV. Writing:

Rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence.

1. play/ soccer/ after/ school/ We.

____________________________________________________.

2. to/ funny/ like/ cartoons/ because/ they’re/ I/ watch.

____________________________________________________.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Phonetics:

1.

C

Đáp án C có phần gạch chân phát âm là /s/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /z/

2.

D

Đáp án D có phần gạch chân phát âm là   , các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ei/

3.

A

Đáp án A có phần gạch chân phát âm là   , các đáp án còn lại phát âm là 

4.

A

Đáp án A có phần gạch chân phát âm là /k/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là 

II. Vocabulary and grammar:

1.

B

Câu chia thời tương lai đơn vì có mốc thời gian “tonight”

Dịch: Bạn sẽ đến buổi tiệc tối nay chứ?

2.

C

Câu so sánh hơn

Dịch: Vở hài kịch này còn chán hơn cả trò chơi truyền hình.

3.

B

Câu so sánh hơn

Dịch: Khu vực anh ấy sống ô nhiễm hơn khu nhà tôi.

4.

D

Câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có mốc thời gian “once a week”

Dịch: Anh ấy chơi bóng chuyền 1 lần 1 tuần.

5.

C

Câu hỏi về thời gian

Dịch: – Khi nào bạn có môn toán? – Thứ 3 và thứ 5.

6.

A

At + số giờ

Dịch: Tôi thức dậy lúc 6h.

7.

B

Câu hỏi lớp học

Dịch: Bạn học lớp nào? Mình học lớp 6A.

8.

D

Would you like to V: bạn có muốn…

Dịch: Bạn có muốn xem 1 bộ phim không?

III. Reading:

1. It’s about Lan’s best friend.

2. It’s blue.

3. Because Mi makes her laugh and tells good jokes.

4. Because sometimes Lan doesn’t understand everything.

5. Mi cheers her up.

IV. Writing:

1. We play soccer after school.

2. I like to watch cartoons because they’re funny.

5. Đề số 5

I. Phonetics:

Circle the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest

1. A. city    B. career    C. class    D. climb

2. A. film    B. wish    C. high    D. pig

3. A. last    B. Asia    C. racket    D. athlete

4. A. archery    B. change    C. watch    D. schedule

II. Vocabulary and grammar:

Circle the correct answer A, B, C, or D to complete each of the following sentences

1. – What are you doing? – I am _____________ rope in the school yard.

A. doing    B. having    C. skipping    D. skiing

2. There _____________ a table and four chairs in the living room.

A. is    B. are    C. be     D. were

3. The students are _____________ judo in the gym now.

A. making    B. going    C. being     D. doing

4. The picture is _____________ the clock and the calendar.

A. behind    B. between    C. next     D. in front

Complete the following sentences with the correct form of verbs

1. My father (watch) _________ TV every night.

2. I (visit) _____________ America next month.

3. Could you (buy) ___________ some postcards for me?

4. Shall we (go) __________ cycling this afternoon?

III. Reading:

Read the passage and answer the questions

Lina has three meals a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually has breakfast at home. She has bread, eggs and milk for breakfast. At school, Lina and her friends have lunch at half past eleven. They often have fish or meat and vegetables for lunch. Lina has dinner with her parents at home at seven o’clock. They often have meat, fish or chicken and vegetables for dinner. After dinner, they eat some fruit and drink tea. She likes dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day.

1. How many meals does Lina have a day?

______________________________________________________

2. Do Lina and her friends have lunch at home?

______________________________________________________

3. Who does she have dinner with?

______________________________________________________

4. Why does she like dinner?

______________________________________________________

IV. Writing:

Rearrange the words to make correct sentences

1. play/ free time/ They/ in/ badminton/ often/ their.

______________________________________________________

2. doing/ I/ in/ the library/ am/ homework/ my.

______________________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Phonetics:

1.

A

Đáp án A có phần gạch chân phát âm là /s/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /k/

2.

C

Đáp án C có phần gạch chân phát âm là /ai/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/

3.

B

Đáp án B có phần gạch chân phát âm là /ei/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là 

4.

A

Đáp án A có phần gạch chân phát âm là /k/, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là 

II. Vocabulary and grammar:

1.

C

Skip rope: nhảy dây

Dịch: – Bạn đang làm gì thế? – Tôi đang nhảy dây ở ngoài sân.

2.

A

There is + a/ an + N (luôn dùng như vậy cho dù đằng sau có thêm nhiều danh từ số nhiều)

Dịch: Có một chiếc bàn, và bốn cái ghế ở phòng khách

3.

D

Do judo: đánh võ ủ su

Dịch: Các học sinh đang đánh võ ủ su ở phòng tập bây giờ.

4.

B

Between…and…: ở giữa cái gì và cái gì

Dịch: Bức tranh ở giữa đồng hồ và tờ lịch.

Complete the following sentences with the correct form of verbs

1. watches (câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có mốc thời gian “every night”

2. will visit (câu chia thời tương lai đơn vì có mốc thời gian “tonight”

3. buy (could + V)

4. go (cấu trúc shall we + V: đề nghị cùng làm gì)

III. Reading:

1. She has 3 meals a day.

2. No, they don’t.

3. She has dinner with her parents.

4. Because it is a big and happy meal of the day.

IV. Writing:

1. They often play badminton in their free time.

2. I am doing my homework in the library.

Trên đây là toàn bộ nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Dương Quan. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Hoàng Động
  • Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Thủy Sơn

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button