Lớp 6

Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Phú Lâm

Với mong muốn cung cấp cho các em học sinh có nhiều tài liệu tham khảo và ôn luyện thật tốt để chuẩn bị cho lần thi HK2 sắp đến, HOC247 đã sưu tầm và tổng hợp Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Phú LâmHi vọng sẽ giúp các em đạt kết quả cao trong học tập. Chúc các em học tập tốt!

BỘ 5 ĐỀ THI GIỮA HK2 MÔN TIẾNG ANH LỚP 6 NĂM 2021

TRƯỜNG THCS PHÚ LÂM

1. Đề số 1

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently

1. A. bed

B. setting

C. decide

D. get

2. A. sit

B. eat

C. learn

D. tea

3. A. come

B. no

C. open

D. home

II/ Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

4. I (not be) __________ very happy yesterday.

5. I (buy) ___________ a ticket for the football match yesterday.

6. Kate (not know) ___________ about the exam and she did very badly.

III/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

7. I usually play football when I have .

A. spare time

B. good time

C. no time

D. times

8. Team sports are sometimes called ____________ sports.

A. compete

B. competition

C. competitor

D. competitive

9. “__________ do you do judo?” – “Twice a week.”.

A. When

B. Where

C. How often

D. Why

10. The person who makes sure that a game is played according to the rules is called a ________.

A. coach

B. referee

C. judge

D. player

11. We went for a walk _________ it was raining heavily.

A. because

B. although

C. therefore

D. however

12. The film was _________. I felt asleep in the middle.

A. scary

B. boring

C. exciting

D. entertaining

IV/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D for each of the gaps to complete the following text

Television first came some sixty years ago in the 1950s. Nowadays, it is one of the most (13) _________ sources of entertainment for both the old and the young. Television brings (14)__________for children, world news, music and many other (15)_________. If someone likes sports, he can just choose the right sports, (16)_________. It is not difficult for us to see why (17)_________ is a TV set in almost every home today.

13. A. cheap

B. expensive

C. popular

D. exciting

14. A. news

B. cartoons

C. sports

D. plays

15. A. sets

B. reports

C. channels

D. programmes

16. A. athletes

B. channel

C. time

D. studio

17. A. it

B. this

C. that

D. there

V/ Read the passage, and then answer the questions.

Nam has some plans for this Sunday. First, in the morning he is going to the sports club to play table tennis with Lan and Ba. Next, in the afternoon he is going to buy some books at the bookstore and after that he’s going to go swimming with Thanh and Tan. Finally, he is going to the movie theater with his parents and his sister in the evening.

18. What is Nam going to do on Sunday morning?

_______________________________________________

19. What is he going to do in the afternoon?

_______________________________________________

20. Is he going to play soccer on Sunday afternoon?

_______________________________________________

21. Where is he going in the evening?

_______________________________________________

22. Who is he going to the movie theater with?

_______________________________________________

VI/ Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first one

23. It’s not good for children to spend too much time watching television.

Children _______________________________________

24. Peter loves animals, so he likes to watch Animal programme.

Peter likes to watch Animal programme _____________

25. My sister likes to watch cartoons.

My sister is fond ________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN 

I/ Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently

1. C

2. C

3. A

II/ Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.

4. wasn’t

5. bought

6. didn’t know

III/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

7. A

8. D

9. C

10. B

11. B

12. B

IV/ Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D for each of the gaps to complete the following text

13. C

14. B

15. D

16. B

17. D

V/ Read the passage, and then answer the questions.

18. He is going to the sports club to play table tennis with Lan and Ba.

19. He is going to buy some books at the bookstore and after that he’s going to go swimming with Thanh and Tan.

20. No. he isn’t.

21. He is going to the movie theater.

22. He is going to the movie theater with his parents and his sister

VI/ Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the first one

23. Children shouldn’t spend much time watching television

24. Jim likes to watch Animal programme because he loves animals

25. My sisters is fond of watching cartoons

2. Đề số 2

A. LISTENING

I. Listen and circle the best answer A, B, C to complete the sentences (1.25 pts)

1. _______ is talking to Jing.

A. Tania                                           B, Tai                        C. Anna

2. She in class _______.

A. 1D                                      B. 1C                          C. 1B

3. Their teacher is _________.

A. Mr Kate                            B. Mrs Tin                 C. Mr Smith

4. They are looking for their________.

A. desks                                 B. classroom                         C. school

5. They are_________________.

A. in the same class             B. in different classes                      C. in a high school

II. Listen to  the dialogue and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (1.25 pts)

1. _______ Lucy has short brown hair.

2. _______ Jem and Alex are both  fifteen years old.

3. _______They are both short and thin.

4. _______They’ve got short, brown hair, green eyes.

5. _______They have small ears.

B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION

I. Odd one out.  (0,5 pt)

1. A. sister

B. brother

C. uncle

D. teacher

2. A. sofa

B. table

C. house

D. chair

3. A. studying

B. morning

C. listening

D. singing

4. A. small

B. finger

C. leg

D. hand

5. A. book

B. compass

C. pencil

D. basketball

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (1.0 pt)

1. Hoa  usually________________ after school. 

A. is skipping                        B. skipping                C. skips                      D. is skipping

2. Listen! They ______ in the classroom.

A. are sing                 B. are singing                        C. sing                                    D. sings
3.  I _________ than my brother.

A. am older                   B. more older             C. older                      D. am more older

4. Her shoes __________ his.

A. more expensive than                                  B. expensiver than

C. are expensiver than                                D. are more expensive than

III. Match a question in column A to a suitable response in column B. (1.0 pt)

A

Answer

B

1. Can you tell me the way to the bank?

2. What are the people there like?

3. How many rooms are there in the flat?

4. Is your neighbourhood quiet?

1. ….

2……

3……

4……

A, They are really friendly.

B, Go straight on. The take the second turning on your right.

C, No, it isn’t. It is noisy.

D, There are 6.

C. READING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each sentence. (1.0 pt)

The ancient town of Hoi An lies on the Thu Bon River, more than 30 kilometers to the south of Da Nang. Hoi An is famous for old temples, pagodas, tiled-roof houses and narrow streets. Tourists can visit the relics of Sa Huynh and Cham Civilization. They can also enjoy the beautiful scenery of the Thu Bon River, Cua Dai Beach, etc.

In recent years, Hoi An has become a very popular tourist destination in Viet Nam. Importantly, the committee of the World Heritages of UNESCO officially certified Hoi An as a World Heritage Site in 1999.

1. Hoi An is 30 kilometers to the south of__________.

            A. Da Nang                           B. Sa Huynh                          C. Thu Bon

2. The streets in Hoi An are very _________.

            A. big                                     B. famous                              C. narrow

3. Hoi An has become a very ______ tourist destination in Viet Nam.

            A. beautiful                           B. popular                             C. liked

4. Hoi An_______ a World Heritage Site in 1999.

            A. became                             B. becomes                            C. becoming

II. Read the letter carefully then answer the questions below. (1.5 pts)

Dear Thanh,

How are you getting on? We are going to move to the new house next  weekend. My uncle and my aunt live near there so I can play with my cousins. There are eight rooms in my new house. The living room is the biggest in my house. I like my bedroom very much because it looks to a lake, it is light and cool. There is a small bed and a big bookshelf in my room. I will put all my books on the shelf. I will keep my room clean and tidy.

What about you? Tell me about your house in your next e-mail.

Love,

Van

1. How many rooms are there in Van’s new house?________________________

2. What is her favorite room?_________________________________________

3. What are there in her room?___________________________________________

ĐÁP ÁN

A. LISTENING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Listen and circle the best answer A, B, C to complete the sentences

(5 items x 0,25 = 1.25 pts)

1. A

2. C

3. C

4. B

5. A

II. Listen to  the dialogue and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (5 items x 0,25 = 1.25 pts)

1. F

2. T

3. F

4. T

5. F

B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Odd one out.  (5 items x 0.1 = 0.5 pt)

1. D

2. C

3. B

4. A

5. D

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

(4 items x 0.25 = 1.0 pt)

1. C

2. B

3. A

4. D

III. Match a question in column A to a suitable response in column B.

(4 items x 0.25 = 1.0 pt)

1. B

2. A

3. D

4. C

C. READING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each sentence. (4 items x 0.25 = 1.0 pt)

1. A

2. C

3. B

4. A

II. Read the letter carefully then answer the questions below. (3 items x 0. 5 = 1.5 pts)

1. There are eight rooms in her new house/ eight

2. Her favorite room is her bedroom.

3. There is a small bed and a big bookshelf in her room.

D. WRITING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

 (3 items x 0. 5 = 1.5 pts)

1. There are 35 students in my class.

2. Her school is smaller than my school.

3. The computer is in front of the lamp.

II. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningful sentences.

(2 items x 0. 5 = 1.0 pt)

1. Ha Noi is the largest city in Viet Nam now.

2. In my country, people shouldn’t break things at Tet.

3. Đề số 3

A. LISTENING

I. Listen and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question. (1.25 pts)

1. What time is it?

A. 5.30                                   B. 6.00                                   C. 7.00

2. What is the time?

A. 10.00                     B. 10.10                     C. 12.00

3. What time does she go to school?

A. 11.30                     B. 12.00                     C. 12.15

4. What time does she have breakfast?

A. 7.15                       B. 7.00                       C. 6.30

5. What time does she get up?

A. 5.00                       B. 5.30                       C. 6.00

II. Listen to a small talk and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (1.25 pts)

 

T

F

0. His name is Thuan.

 

1. He is a student in grade 6.

 

 

2. He has Geography on Monday.

 

 

3. He goes home and play games in the afternoon.

 

 

4. He watches TV at 7.00  in the evening.

 

 

5. He goes to bed at 10.00

 

 

B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION

I. Odd one out.  (0,5 pt)

1. A. sister                 B. brother      C. mother                   D. house                   

2. A. table                  B. chair          C. teacher                  D. desk

3. A. doctor               B. nurse         C. engineer                D. family

4. A. two                    B. seventh     C. tenth                      D. sixth

5. A. get                     B.is                 C. go                           D. wash

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (1,0 pt)

1. She ________  games after school.

A. plays                 B. to play                   C. play                                   D. is play

2. This is my sister. She __________ a nurse.

A. does                   B. is                           C. are                         D. am

3. How are you?       – _____________

A. I’m five years old?    B. I am five, thank you.         C. Fine, thanks.                  D. B and C

4. What are those?  – ___________ are  school bags.

A. They                B. It                             C. This                                   D. That.

III. Match a sentence in column A to a suitable response in column B. (1,0 pt)

A

Answer

B

0. What is his name?

1. Hi, Jack.

2. What does he do after school?

3. Where’s Phong school?

4. Is it a big school?

0 – A

1. ….

2……

3……

4……

A. His name is Phong.

B. No. It’s small.

C. Hello Jim, How are you?

D. It’s in the country.

E. He watches television.

C. READING

I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question. (1,0 pt)

Lien is a student. She is in grade 6. Every morning she gets up at half past five. Then she gets dressed, brushes her teeth and washes her face. She has breakfast at six fifteen. She goes to school at six thirty five. Her school has ten classes. Her class has thirty five students.  Her classroom is on the second floor.

1. Which grade is Lien in?

A. 5                 B. 6                             C. 7                             D. 8

2. What time does she get up?

A. 5.30                       B. 3.50                                   C. 6.15                                   D. 6.35

3. How many students are there in her class?

A. 10              B. 30                           C. 35                           D. 45

4. Where is her classroom?

ĐÁP ÁN

A. LISTENING: (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Listen and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question.

(5 items x 0,25 = 1.25 pts)

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. B

5. C

II. Listen to the talk and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

(5 items x 0,25 = 1.25 pts)

1. T

2. F

3. T

4. T

5. F

B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION  (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Odd one out.  (5 items x 0,1 = 0,5 pt)

1. D

2. C

3. D

4. A

5. B

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

(4 items x 0,25 = 1,0 pt)

1. A

2. B

3. C

4. A

III. Match a sentence in column A to a suitable response in column B.

(4 items x 0,25 = 1,0 pt)

1. C

2. E

3. D

4. B

C. READING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each question. (4 items x 0,25 = 1,0 pt)

1. B

2. A

3. C

4. D

II. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below. (3 items x 0,5 = 1,5 pts)

1/ She/ Hoa (usually) gets up at six (o’clock).

2/ After taking a shower she has breakfast.

3/ No, she doesn’t. (No. She comes back home at eleven forty five.)

D. WRITING (Tỉ lệ 25%)

I. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

(3 items x 0,5 = 1,5 pts)

1/ This school isn’t  big.

2/ How many students does your school have?

3/ Hoa is Nam’s sister.

II. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningful sentences.

(2 items x 0,5 = 1,0 pt)

1/ Thu listens to music every morning.

2/ He doesn’t play soccer on Monday.

4. Đề số 4

I. Chọn từ thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống (2,5đ)

1. What’s his name?………..is Kien.

a. my name

b. her name

c. his name

d. She

2. This is Lan .    ……………  is ten years old. 

a. He

b. They

c. She

d. It

3. Mai and Nga……………in the classroom. 

a. is

b. Am

c. are

d. a and b

4. ……..do you live? 

a. where

b. How

c. What

d. who

5. Our mother ……………in the country.       

a. live

b. lives

c. are

d. be

6. That is her father ……….is forty years old.   

a. He

b. They

c. She

d. It

7. Are they students?

a. yes, they are not

b. Yes, they are

c. No, he is not

d. No, they are

8. How many………..are there?

a. classroom

b. classrooms

c. a classoom

d. a and c

9………..is a cloc’k in my livingroom.

a. These

b. That

c. There

d. They

10. We live  ………………65 Ham Nghi Street.  

a. in

b. at

c. on

d. the

II. Tìm câu trả lời cho các câu hỏi ở cột A (2đ)

A

B

1. Is this your pen?

2. How are you?

3. Where do you live?

4. How old are you?

5. What’s that?

6. What’s your name?

7. How do you spell your name?

8. What do you do?

9. How many people are there?

a. It’s a book

b. I’m a student.

c. Yes, this is my pen.

d. There are four.

e. In Da Nang City

f. Fine, thanks.

g .I’m twelve years old.

h. My name’s Loan.

i. N-G-A

1-…C…2-……..3-……4-……..5-………6-……….7-……….8-……..9-………..

III. Đọc kỹ đoạn văn rồi trả lời các câu hỏi (2đ)

My name is Mai. I ‘m twelve years old. There are five people in my family: my father, my mother, my brother, my sister and me. My father is forty five years old. He’s a doctor. And my mother is forty. She is a doctor, too. My brother is Tam, he is fifteen years old.  My sister is Hoa. She is seven years old. They’re both students.

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Chọn từ thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống (0,25 x 10 =2,5d)

1. c

2. c

3. c

4. a

5. b

6. a

7. b

8. b

9. b

10. b

II/ Tìm câu trả lời cho các câu hỏi ở cột A : (  0,25 x8 = 2đ )

1-…c…2-…f…..3-…e…4-…g…..5-…a……6-…h…7-…i…….8-…b…..9-…d…….

III. Đọc kỹ đoạn văn rồi trả lời các câu hỏi (0,25 x 8 = 2đ)

1.There are five people in her family:

2. Her father is forty five years old.

3. He’s a doctor.

4. She is forty.

5. She is a doctor.

6.His name is Tam.

7. He is fifteen years old. 

8. Yes, he is.

VI. Sắp xếp thành câu hoàn chinh (0,5 x 4 = 2đ)

1. I am Hung and this is Mr Lan.

2. Good evening, Miss Giang. How are you?

3. What is your name and where do you live?

4. We live on Nguyen Trai Street.

V .Thực hiện các phép tinh sau,ghi kế quả bằng chữ số (0,25 x 6 = 1,5đ)

1. Ten + fifteen = twenty-five.

2. Three x six = eighteen.

3. (Two + seven + one) : two = five

5. Đề số 5

I. Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại (2 x 0,25 = 0,5 mk)

1. A.people                           B. television          C. pencil             D. stereo

2. A. watches                        B. fixes                 C. washes             D. goes

II. Chọn đáp án đúng nhất để điền vào chỗ trống (10 x 0,25 = 2,5 mks)

1. How many ……… does it have? – It has 2 floors.

A. floors                   B. schools                 C. students                D. classes

2. I do ……… homework every afternoon.

A. their                     B. his                        C. her                        D. my

3. Which  ……………..are you in?  – 6A

A. grade                    B. class                     C. school                   D. floor

4. After school, Lan  ………………………

A. listens to music                                      C. listen to the music    

B.  listen to music                                      D. listens to the music

5. We live ……………..the country.

A. near                         B. at                           C. in                                 D. on

6. What are those?   – …………..

A. They are a trees.                                    C. It is trees.

B. They are trees.                                       D. It is a tree.

7. Classes end at ………………

A. a quarter past eleven                              C. eleven past quarter

B. quarter past an eleven                            D. eleven past a quarter

8. The police station is …………… the restaurant.

A. opposite                   B. near                 C. next                       D. in front

9. We have literature …………8.40……………….9.25.

A. at ……at                                                           C. at ……and at

B. at ……to                                                D. from ……to     

10. Does she ……………..her face?

A. washs                   B. washes                  C. wash                     D. is wash

 

III. Hãy chuyển những câu sau sang câu phủ định và nghi vấn  (2 x 1,0 = 2 mks)

1.Mai and Lan play soccer in the afternoon.

…………………………………………………

2. Her teacher listens to music every day.

…………………………………………………

A. in the city                                     B. on the 1st floor                

C. in the country                               D. on the 2nd floor

ĐÁP ÁN

I. Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại (2 x 0,25 = 0,5 mk)

1 – A   2 – D

II. Chọn đáp án đúng nhất để điền vào chỗ trống (10 x 0,25 = 2,5 mks)

1 – A   2 – D   3 – B    4 – D   5 – C

6 – B    7 – A   8 – B    9 – D   10 – C

III. Hãy chuyển những câu sau sang câu phủ định và nghi vấn  (2 x 1,0 = 2 mks)

1. ( – ) Mai and Lan don’t play soccer in the afternoon.

    ( ? ) Do Mai and Lan play soccer in the afternoon?

2. ( – ) Her teacher doesn’t listen to music every day.

    ( ? ) Does her teacher listen to music every day?

IV. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi (6 x 0,5 = 3mks)

1.He is a student.

2.He is in grade six.

3.He brushes his teeth at five forty – five.

4.No, it isn’t.

5.Yes, he does.

6.His school has two floors.

V. Sắp xếp những từ sau thành câu hoàn chỉnh  (4 x 0,5 = 2mks)

1. He lives in the country.

2. Lan gets up at six.

3. My house is near the bakery.

4. There are six windows in my classroom.

Trên đây là một phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề thi giữa HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Phú Lâm. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo hữu ích khác các em chọn chức năng xem online hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học sinh ôn tập tốt và đạt thành tích cao trong học tập.

Các em quan tâm có thể tham khảo tư liệu cùng chuyên mục:

  • Bộ 5 đề kiểm tra 1 tiết HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Hoàng Diệu
  • Bộ 5 đề kiểm tra 1 tiết HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 Trường THCS Thái Bình

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *

Back to top button